Provenance…from the SI here is false!


>
> Provenance:    
> Copy (9/66) from original photograph loaned to SOA-A by Mrs Belva Jack,
> Mission, South Dakota (through R. DeMallie, 5400 Greenwood Avenue,
> Chicago
> 60615).
>
> Cite as:    
> Negative 55936, Smithsonian Institution National Anthropological
> Archives
>
> Local Notes:    
> Written on back of print: "Property of Wilbur A. Riegert, Wounded Knee,
> S.
> Dakota. "Died October 25 - 1936 [Must refer to Mrs Bad Warrior]. "Given
> to
> Lucy Looking Horse on 10-29-64 by W. A. Riegert, Everett C. Jordan, Mrs
> A.
> M. Clark." [Lucy Looking Horse died in April, 1966. At the giveaway
> after
> her death, this picture was given to Mrs Belva Jack.]
>
> "This picture, as you see, belonged to Mrs Looking Horse (Lucy H.), the
> daughter of Martha, and the keeper of the sacred pipe. She died last
> May. At
> the giveaway after her death this picture was given to Mrs Belva Jack,
> of
> Mission, S. D., a distant relative [who lent it to Ray DeMallie].
> ...Although there is no doubt that this is the sacred pipe, it is denied
> by
> the modern day keeper's family. They claim it is a replica of the sacred
> pipe. This helps throw ethnographers off the track. The family says this
> was
> not the real pipe, no white man has ever seen the pipe (not true, of
> course), we cannot open the bundle for you. John and I were not the only
> ones to try--they said there had been a couple of people there from
> California, and one from England. John and I did get to go into the
> sacred
> pipe enclosure and "pray over the pipe." The picture in the Library of
> Congress collection shows it wrapped in a buffalo robe; today it is
> wrapped
> up in an old, man's gray overcoat."
>
>
> Culture:    
> Dakota Sans Arc
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

The John that is being mentioned is John Smith & it is Demallie talking... re: Demallie using Riegert's
copyright photo without permission, or authorization in South Dakota Museum News 1967 with Demallie.

The reason why they could not open the bundle for Smith, Demallie & the others mentioned is, the Looking
Horse family never had the Pte Hincala Cannunpa Kin in the first place!

About Looking Back Woman-Suzanne Dupree

Tetuwan Lakota scholar, educator, historian, Sun Dance participant, Cannunpa carrier, cultural & spiritual preservationist, journalist-writer and fraud investigator.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Provenance…from the SI here is false!

  1. Pingback: Top posts on Looking Back Woman’s Word Press blog Nov 25, 2012 | Looking Back Woman-Suzanne Dupree blog

  2. Reblogged this on Looking Back Woman-Suzanne Dupree blog and commented:

    Read for yourselves…
    Why DID Raymond Demallie-Smithsonian make the long journey to Vancouver Island January 8, 2009 to see HakiktaWin/Looking Back Woman-Suzanne Dupree???
    He & his AIMster-Gangster-Arvol Looking HORSE were caught in their huge steaming dung LIE!
    The Truth was Prevailing, & trillions of dollars & careers were riding on keeping these Demons in the Flesh lies & propaganda alive for Illuminati-US Govt profiting off Tetons (Uranium), Indian Country, Indigenous Peoples Globally minerals, lands, & natural resources, what a huge demonic scam using Wakan Tanka/Jesus Christ’s Vessel of Prayer, the White Buffalo Calf Pipe-Pte Hincala Cannunpa Kin & Pimping It/Her out for their agenda/Profit$$$$!

    Like

Comments are closed.